By accepting or continuing to browse you agree to our cookie policyACCEPT

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

 

Cookie Policy

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an "Implied Consent" basis. This means that we will assume that you have opted-in for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. By default, the majority of popular web browsers automatically permit websites to deploy cookies onto your device. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

 

Cookies used by our website


COOKIE CONSENT
An anonymous cookie is saved to record that you have seen the cookie notice so that it is not shown on subsequent pages or when returning to the site at a later date.

LOGIN
We use a session cookie to remember that you have previously logged in. This does not store any personal information on your computer but we may use the cookie to record what pages you have visited while using our website.

SHOPPING BASKET
We use a session cookie to remember what you've put in the shopping basket. This is necessary to the working of the website and if they are disabled then the functionality of the site will be broken. For more information on session cookies and what they are used for click here.

CHECKOUT
There is an option to save a cookie on your computer to remember your contact details for future visits. It is not recommened to use this on shared computers.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information so it cannot be used to identify who you are. To find out more about Google's privacy policy for their analytics service click here.

GOOGLE MAPS/PLACES
Our website may use Google Maps which creates cookies that enable the functionality of their powerful mapping software. No personal information is stored or shared on the cookies deployed by Google Maps/Places.

SOCIAL MEDIA
Cookies may be set by external websites whose services are used on this site. For example social networks such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

ENQUIRY FORMS
In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our enquiry forms with a CAPTCHA challenge to ensure the submission is from a living person, rather than a computer bot. This CAPTCHA challenge creates a cookie that is used only to check the input response from the user is correct. The CAPTCHA cookie does not store any other information from your enquiry.

JEWELLERY BOUTIQUE LONDON: 73 Westbourne Park Road, London W2 5QH. +44 (0)20 7221 5992. contact@brookegregson.com. Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am to 6pm.
JEWELRY STUDIO LOS ANGELES: 530 California Avenue, Studio 1, Venice CA, 90291. +1 (310) 745 9659. sales@brookegregson.com. Opening Hours: By appointment only.
 
BROOKE GREGSON JEWELLERY © 2017 · All rights reserved · Site Design: babyelephant · Site Development: Wotnot Web Works